Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
The Priest Is Not His Own
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95The beloved Archbishop Sheen, whose cause for canonization is open in Rome, presents a profound and deeply spiritual look at the meaning of the priesthood and relationship of the priest with Christ...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Introduction to the Spiritual Life: Walking the Path of Prayer with Jesus
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $24.95Was: $27.95A compelling and forcible exploration of the biblical foundations, contemplative practices, and spiritual path of Jesus himself—from the bestselling author of The Case for Jesus. The path of...Now: $24.95Was: $27.95 -
On Sale
Padre Pio Under Investigation
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $17.95Was: $18.95On June 14, 1921, a priest knocks at the convent in San Giovanni Rotondo. He is in his early forties and wears a simple cassock, but he is no ordinary priest. He is Bishop Raffaello Carlo Rossi,...$18.95Now: $17.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
In the Eye of the Storm
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Rome in the year 590 a.d. A plague is tearing through the city. Pope Pelagius II is dead. Outside the walls, Lombard soldiers are raising their swords. What can save the Eternal City? All eyes, and...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Everlasting Man
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Considered by many to be Chesterton's greatest masterpiece of all his writings, this is his whole view of world history as informed by the Incarnation. Beginning with the origin of man and the...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
What We Can't Not Know: A Guide
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95In this new revised edition of his groundbreaking work, Professor J. Budziszewski questions the modern assumption that moral truths are unknowable. With clear and logical arguments he rehabilitates...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Saint Paul
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Saint Paul is one of the most important figures in Christian history. As Saul of Tarsus he vigorously persecuted Christianity, even collaborating in the death of Saint Stephen, the first Christian...$18.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Fire Within: Teresa of Avila, John of the Cross and the Gospel on Prayer
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95This book is the fruit of Fr. Dubay's many years of study and experience in spiritual direction and in it he synthesizes the teachings on pNow: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $18.95Was: $20.95The momentous third and final volume in the Pope's international bestselling Jesus of Nazareth series details the stories of Jesus' infancy and boyhood, and how they are relevant today in the modern...Now: $18.95Was: $20.95 -
On Sale
The Illustrated Gospels
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $26.95Was: $29.95A magnificent book in the rich tradition of medieval manuscript illumination. More than 80 illuminations depicting scenes from the life of Christ from Ottonian manuscripts (11th century) and...Now: $26.95Was: $29.95 -
On Sale
The Apostle of Common Sense
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95G. K. Chesterton was one of the most well-known and beloved writers of his time. Yet he has been strangely neglected today. This book is the perfect introduction to Chesterton. Ahlquist is an able...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
YOUCAT Love Forever
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95YOUCAT Love Forever is an essential read for anyone seeking to understand the Church’s teachings on love and marriage, especially those who are considering marriage. Developed by a YOUCAT team of...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95
