Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
The Way of Prayer: A Commentary on Saint Teresa's Way of Perfection
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This acclaimed commentary on Saint Teresa of Avila's classic work, Way of Perfection, discusses the various forms of Christian prayer, with an emphasis on Teresa's meditation on the Our Father. The...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Edmund Campion: A Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Evelyn Waugh presented his biography of St. Edmund Campion, the Elizabethan poet, scholar and gentleman who became the haunted, trapped and murdered priest as "a simple, perfectly true story of...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Charles de Foucauld, Second Edition
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95This definitive biography by Jean-Jacques Antier, a renowned French author of more than 50 books, is the fruit of his exhaustive research on Foucauld's life, writings and correspondence. He was given...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
The Story of the Family
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95"The disintegration of rational society started in the drift from the hearth and the family", wrote G. K. Chesterton in 1933. "The solution must be a drift back." In a world that has lost touch with...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Catholic Evangelization: Stories of Conversion and Witness
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95This book begins with the inspiring story of Steve Dawson—his dramatic conversion to Catholicism as a young man and his founding of St. Paul Street Evangelization, an international apostolate that...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
All One in Christ
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95What does the Catholic Church teach about racism? What should Catholics think about Critical Race Theory, which is currently being widely promoted in the name of antiracism? All One in Christ lucidly...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Heart of All Nations: Faith and Hope in the Holy Land
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Pierbattista Cardinal Pizzaballa, O.F.M., has lived, studied, and worked in the Holy Land since 1990, first as a student of Scripture, then as the custodian of the Holy Land, and finally as the Latin...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
St. John Henry Newman: A New Doctor of the Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95St John Henry Newman (1801-1890), one of the greatest Christian thinkers of the West, was numbered among the Doctors of the Church by Pope Leo XIV on 1 November 2025. A passionate seeker of truth and...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Making Sense out of Suffering
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Peter Kreeft presents a philosophical and spiritual exploration of the mystery of pain and suffering, offering insights for those seeking meaning in hardship through personal reflection and Christian...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Nacido Fundamentalista, Nacido De Nuevo Catolico
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95David Currie se criĂł en una familia cristiana devota en la que su padre era predicador fundamentalista, y ambos padres eran profesores en el Instituto BĂblico Moody (Moody Bible Institute). Toda la...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
This Thing of Darkness
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Hollywood, 1956. Journalist and war widow Evangeline Kilhooley is assigned to write a "star profile" of the fading actor Bela Lugosi, made famous by his role as Count Dracula. During a series of...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Diogenes Unveiled
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Diogenes Unveiled provides an indepth sampling of the best satirical writings by Fr. Paul Mankowski, S.J., a brilliant, perceptive, and knowledgeable analyst of Church affairs during the early...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95
