Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
The Saints and the Call to Friendship with Christ
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $26.95Was: $29.95The Saints and the Call to Friendship with Christ features the stories of 101 different Saints, Blesseds and Venerables from around the world and throughout the history of the Church. Each story...Now: $26.95Was: $29.95 -
On Sale
Archbishop Fulton J. Sheen: A Man for All Media
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Archbishop Fulton Sheen was perhaps the most influential Catholic of the 20th century in America. Millions of people watched his incredibly popular television series every week, Life is Worth Living,...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
You Can Be A Saint: An Early Reader for Catholic Kids
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $26.95Was: $29.95Catholic parents need an engaging early reader that exercises a child's reading skills WHILE introducing them to the real heroes, the Saints!Now: $26.95Was: $29.95 -
On Sale
The Intentional Household: Living as if People Matter
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The household is the center of daily life, where relationships thrive through shared work and leisure. Yet for decades, we have not lived as though this were true. The result: Widespread unhappiness,...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Blood and Water: The Life and Martyrdom of Shahbaz Bhatti
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This graphic biography vividly chronicles Shahbaz Bhatti’s extraordinary life (1968–2011). His convictions were shaped by his Catholic faith and illuminated by courage, service, and sacrifice...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Father's Tale
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $26.95Was: $29.95Canadian bookseller Alex Graham is a middle-age widower whose quiet life is turned upside down when his college-age son disappears without any explanation or trace of where he has gone. With minimal...Now: $26.95Was: $29.95 -
On Sale
Isaac Jogues: Saint Among the Mohawks
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95"I go, but I shall never come back again." These were Isaac Jogues' words on the eve of embarking for a second missionary attempt in America. Shortly afterward, a skull-splitting Mohawk tomahawk made...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
True Confessions: Voices of Faith from a Life in the Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95Over the past decade Rome has been marked with sharp, and often unwarranted, criticism of the Church in the United States and American Catholic life. But very few of the critics have taken the time...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
The Ear of the Heart: An Actress' Journey from Hollywood to Holy Vows
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $24.95Was: $27.95"Listen and attend with the ear of your heart." - Saint Benedict. Dolores Hart stunned Hollywood in 1963, when after ten highly successful feature films, she chose to enter a contemplative monastery...Now: $24.95Was: $27.95 -
On Sale
From Islam to Christ: One Woman's Path through the Riddles of God
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Born and raised in Muslim Turkey, Derya Little wandered far and wide in search of her true home. After her parents' divorce, she rejected her family's Islamic faith and became an atheist. During her...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Vital Conflicts: Debating Abortion, Gender Treatments, and Claims of Conscience
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Vital Conflicts explores three of the most important, controversial, and contemporary issues in bioethics. It grapples with the legal, and the ethical, discussions arising from the Dobbs decision...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
To Make All Things New: On the Church, Reform and Renewal
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95In the fourth century, Saint Augustine said that the Church is “ever ancient, ever new”. This remains true today. The Church is a dynamic reality, embodying both the human and the divine, the natural...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95
