Church History
Explore trusted Catholic Church history books and resources from Catholic Answers. Discover the early Church, Church Fathers, councils, saints, historical controversies, and the development of Catholic teaching through 2,000 years of Christianity.
-
On Sale
To Make All Things New: On the Church, Reform and Renewal
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95In the fourth century, Saint Augustine said that the Church is “ever ancient, ever new”. This remains true today. The Church is a dynamic reality, embodying both the human and the divine, the natural...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
2050: Prospects for the Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Cardinal Sarah returns with this must-read rumination on his hopes, fears, and realistic predictions for the Catholic Church in the coming decades, with a special view of his home continent of Africa...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Resurrection on Trial: A Judicial Inquiry into the Christian Claim of the Resurrection of Jesus
Sophia Institute Press
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95What happens when the central claim of Christianity is examined not as theology but as a formal legal case? In Resurrection on Trial, Peter Dominic Martino, Esq., approaches the life, death, and...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Who Is the Man of the Shroud? Booklet
Othonia
Now: $13.45Was: $14.95Discover the Mystery Behind the World’s Most Studied artifact Step into centuries of wonder with Who Is the Man of the Shroud?. The Shroud of Turin, a linen cloth bearing the haunting image of a...Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
Icons of Mercy: The Faith, Friendship, and Legacy of John Paul II and Mother Teresa
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $15.95Was: $18.95In every age, God gives his Church special grace to respond to the world’s challenges with love and truth. In every generation, God combats the world’s evils with a more abundant good, raising up...Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Kingdom Come: Unveiling the Mystery of Salvation
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95Chronicles is the key to understanding not just Israel's history but our own story in Christ. The historical books of 1 and 2 Chronicles may not have the immediate allure of other Old Testament...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Messiah: Old Testament Prophecies Fulfilled in Christ
Emmaus Road Publishing
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95In Messiah, author Gary Michuta meticulously organizes the Old Testament messianic prophecies, considering their contemporary context with the help of both Jewish and Christian sources. Exploring...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Buy The Real Story of Catholic History - Get The Glory of the Crusades for Free
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $21.95Was: $43.90Not All Superheroes Wear Capes! Apologists are superheroes in their own way, providing us with what we need to vanquish the powers of evil. In this Dynamic Duo, we offer two resources you can use to...Now: $21.95Was: $43.90 -
On Sale
Saints: A Family Story
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $23.95Was: $25.95Treasure this beautifully illustrated collection of the Stories of the Saints by father and daughter writing team, John and Catherine Cavadini, with stunning portraits by Anastassia Cassady. Through...Now: $23.95Was: $25.95 -
On Sale
Turning Points: How Thirteen Remarkable Men and Women Heard God’s Call and Responded to It
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This book examines how thirteen extraordinary men and women from apostolic times to the present—most of them canonized saints—came to see how God wanted them to organize their lives and, seeing that,...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Canceled: Twelve Catholic Heroes That History Turned Into Villains
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $18.95Was: $23.95We have to admit it, right? Certain Catholics were some of the most villainous characters in history. Or were they? In Canceled, historian Steve Weidenkopf (The Real Story of Catholic History) digs...Now: $18.95Was: $23.95 -
On Sale
John Henry Newman: A Life Sacrificed
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95This unparalleled introduction to St. John Henry Newman—mind, heart, soul, and personality—brings the great cardinal to life before our eyes, and with him the charged air of nineteenth-century...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95