Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Saints: A Family Story
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $23.95Was: $25.95Treasure this beautifully illustrated collection of the Stories of the Saints by father and daughter writing team, John and Catherine Cavadini, with stunning portraits by Anastassia Cassady. Through...Now: $23.95Was: $25.95 -
On Sale
On the Passion of Christ: According to the Four Evangelists
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This book presents reflections that will enable the reader to focus deeply on the true meaning of the Passion. In his famous spiritual classic, The Imitation of Christ, Thomas a Kempis reminds the...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Good, the Bad and the Beautiful: A History in Three Dimensions
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Christ is “the way, and the truth, and the life”, but fallen mankind, although made in Christ’s image, is not so pure. Human history—including Church hisNow: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Couples, Awaken Your Love
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95With the luminous insight that we have come to expect from his writings, Robert Cardinal Sarah helps spouses rediscover the deep source of their love—God Himself—and the means for letting love...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
33 Days to Merciful Love: A Do-It-Yourself Retreat
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Get your copy of 33 Days to Merciful Love, the stirring sequel to the international best- selling sensation, 33 Days to Morning Glory. Using the same 33-day preparation format, 33 Days to Merciful...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Catholic Literary Giants: A Field Guide to the Catholic Literary Landscape
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95In Catholic Literary Giants, Joseph Pearce takes the reader on a dazzling tour of the creative landscape of Catholic prose and poetry. Covering the vast and impressive terrain from Dante to Tolkien,...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Evangelical Is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In this deeply moving narrative, Thomas Howard describes his pilgrimage from Evangelicalism (which he loves and reveres as the religion of his youth) to liturgical Christianity. He soon afterward...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
By Man Shall His Blood Be Shed: A Catholic Defense of Capital Punishment
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95The Catholic Church has in recent decades been associated with political efforts to eliminate the death penalty. It was not always so. This timely work reviews and explains the Catholic Tradition...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Magnifica Humanitas
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Magnifica Humanitas, Pope Leo XIV’s first encyclical, speaks directly to one of the most urgent questions of our time: What does it mean to remain fully human in the age of artificial intelligence?...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Praying with the Saints for Boys
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $24.95Was: $27.95Learn to pray from the SAINTS! The Saints offer us more than incredible stories. Studying the lives of the Saints allows us to see how others followed Christ, so we might do the same. The Saints can...Now: $24.95Was: $27.95 -
On Sale
A Catechetical Dictionary for the Catechism of the Catholic Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $20.95Was: $22.95This Dictionary is designed as an aid in the study of the Catechism of the Catholic Church (CCC ) by offering definitions of important words used in the numbered paragraphs. It differs from other...Now: $20.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
Your Eucharistic Identity: A Sacramental Guide to the Fullness of Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The Eucharist is no mere symbol. It is the key to life. More specifically, it is the key to your very identity. When we look carefully at the Blessed Sacrament, under the signs of bread and wine, we...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95
