Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
First Line of Defense: The Catholic Man’s Call to Heroism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95A man—especially a father—is called to defend, protect, and foster what is noble and good. Indeed, it is for this he was created, not only spiritually, but physically. Bravery is written into his...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Not Finished Yet (Digital)
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $10.00Was: $12.99We’re not finished yet! God wants to make us a new and glorified creation, and if we put our trust in him, he will not fail. Life is hard. We have to bear so many burdens: daily trials at work and...Now: $10.00Was: $12.99 -
On Sale
Those Terrible Middle Ages!
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95As she examines the many misconceptions about the "Middle Ages", the renown French historian, Regine Pernoud, gives the reader a refreshingly original perspective on many subjects, both historical...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
An Exorcist: More Stories
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Since satanic sects, occultism, seances, fortune-tellers and astrologers are so widespread today, Father Amorth asks the question why is it so difficult today to find an exorcist, or a priest who is...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Christendom Lost and Found: Meditations for a Post Post-Christian Era
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Christendom Lost and Found is a kind of a war journal, written between 2020 and 2021 during "the COVID Interruption" and the violent outbursts in cities across America. Witnessing cultural collapse...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Faith of Our Fathers: A History of True England
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95The Catholic Church has been a part of English history since the arrival of Christian missionaries to Roman Britain in the first century AD. England was evangelized in these early centuries to such...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Two Jerusalems: My Conversion from the Messianic Movement to the Catholic Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95The story of a young man’s amazing journey to discover the roots of the Christian faith in the Ancient Near East, that led him from Protestantism through the Messianic Movement and into the Catholic...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
St. Thérèse of Lisieux: Story of a Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Written by a foremost expert on the life of the beloved St. Thérèse of Lisieux, this work is widely considered as the most definitive and popular presentation of her life. St. Thérèse is the most...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Saint Jose: Boy Cristero Martyr
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95This title in the acclaimed lives of the saints series for youth 9-15 yrs. brings to life the inspirational story of St. JosĂ© Sánchez del RĂo, a 14 yr. old boy in Mexico who died a martyr for the...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
God: What Every Catholic Should Know
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95If we want to love God and make him the center of our lives, we would do well to settle this question at least in some small way. This book serves as a starting point for understanding what...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Deep Conversion/Deep Prayer
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $14.35Was: $15.95Fr. Thomas Dubay is one of the most popular and respected retreat masters and spiritual directors in the USA. In this book, he responds to the call to priests by both Pope John Paul II and Benedict...Now: $14.35Was: $15.95 -
On Sale
Into the Deep: An Unlikely Catholic Conversion
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Into the Deep traces one woman's spiritual odyssey from birthright evangelicalism through postmodern feminism and, ultimately, into the Roman Catholic Church. As a college student, Abigail Favale...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95
