Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Evangelical Is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In this deeply moving narrative, Thomas Howard describes his pilgrimage from Evangelicalism (which he loves and reveres as the religion of his youth) to liturgical Christianity. He soon afterward...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Magnifica Humanitas
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Magnifica Humanitas, Pope Leo XIV’s first encyclical, speaks directly to one of the most urgent questions of our time: What does it mean to remain fully human in the age of artificial intelligence?...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Your Eucharistic Identity: A Sacramental Guide to the Fullness of Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The Eucharist is no mere symbol. It is the key to life. More specifically, it is the key to your very identity. When we look carefully at the Blessed Sacrament, under the signs of bread and wine, we...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Death in Black and White
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Father Christopher Hart, a young New York priest and classic film buff, is unwittingly drafted by the mob to hear the confession of a man slated for execution. This was not one of the duties he...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Tobit's Dog
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Despite the ever-present oppression of the Jim Crow South around him, Tobit Messager had become a prosperous and well-respected man. Then one day forces beyond his control start a cascade of...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
To Be a Father with St. Joseph
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $13.45Was: $14.95Exploring Scripture and Tradition in his energetic and poetic style, Hadjadj offers a fresh and beautiful meditation on Saint Joseph, his life with Jesus and Mary, and his exceptional fatherhood. In...Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
The Sexual Revolution: History, Ideology, Power
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The sexual revolution is part of wider and deeper developments happening in our world. It asserts the total freedom of the individual to behave as if the traditions of religion, the wisdom of...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Louis and Zélie: The Holy Parents of Saint Thérèse
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95This title in the acclaimed lives of the saints series for youth 9-15 yrs combines a world famous Catholic novelist, Louis de Wohl, with one of the most thrilling and dramatic saint's lives in...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
Ignatius Catholic Study Bible: Judges and Ruth
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95The 20th volume in the popular Bible study series leads readers through a penetrating study of the Books of Judges and Ruth using the biblical text itself and the Church's own guidelines for...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
Happy are You Poor: The Simple Life and Spiritual Freedom
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95To the modern mind, the concept of poverty is often confused with destitution. But destitution emphatically is not the Gospel ideal. A love-filled sharing frugality is the message, and Happy Are You...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Hermit: The Priest Who Saved a Soul, a Marriage, and a Family
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95In his raw and tender memoir, biographer Kevin Wells pulls readers into the unforgettable story of a parish priest turned hermit, Father Martin Flum, who orchestrated the slow resurrection of his...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
How to Destroy Western Civilization and Other Ideas from the Cultural Abyss
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Peter Kreeft presents a series of brilliant essays about many of the problems that undermine our Western civilization, along with ways to address them. "These essays are not newNow: $16.15Was: $17.95
