Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
That Was Father Stu
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95This inspiring, insightful, and often humorous look at the life of Father Stuart Long is told by his close friend Father Bart Tolleson. After their relationship began and almost ended with a...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Literature: What Every Catholic Should Know
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In Literature: What Every Catholic Should Know, Joseph Pearce provides a survey of literary works of which all Catholics should be aware. Beginning with Homer and Virgil, the book progresses...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Doors in the Walls of the World
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $14.35Was: $15.95After William Shakespeare's Horatio sees the ghost of Hamlet's father, and scarcely believes his own eyes, Hamlet tells him that there is more to reality than he can know or imagine, including ghosts...Now: $14.35Was: $15.95 -
On Sale
A Missal for Children
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95A Missal for Children will help children to better understand what the holy Mass is, and will guide them through the liturgy to meditate on the mystery of the Eucharist. Each of the prayers of the...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Music of Christendom: A History
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Music plays such an important part in everyone's life but how much do we know about the history of music? How did music shape our civilization and how was music itself shaped by the Catholic Church?...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Finding True Happiness: Satisfying Our Restless Hearts
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95One of the hottest topics in contemporary culture is happiness—so much so that the United Nations declared an International Happiness Day in response to the immense popularity of Pharrell Williams’...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Prodigal Daughters: Catholic Women Come Home to the Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In this memorable book, seventeen women of the Baby Boom generation tell their poignant personal stories of apostasy and repentance. Each left the Catholic Church to seek autonomy and fulfillment on...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Pier Giorgio Frassati A Hero for Our Times
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95In this definitive biography, Cristina Siccardi situates the appealing figure of young Pier Giorgio Frassati in early 20th century Turin, Italy. In the ancient capital of the Kingdom of Italy where...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Power of Love
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Bishop Sheen discusses the radical transformation of love from the Catholic perspective which has helped change the world as we know it. He embarks on a series of exquisite meditations on love – its...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
My Uncle Fulton Sheen
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $14.35Was: $15.95Joan Sheen Cunningham was happily growing up with her family in Illinois when her uncle Bishop Fulton Sheen offered her the opportunity of a lifetime: to attend a private school in New York City...Now: $14.35Was: $15.95 -
On Sale
Calm in Chaos: Catholic Wisdom for Anxious Times
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95In these brilliant essays the renowned writer and churchman Fr. George Rutler addresses our current causes of anxiety and our never-changinNow: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Spiritual Masters: Living and Praying in the Catholic Tradition
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This book introduces the reader to thirteen Christian spiritual classics that illustrate the ordinary steps we can take toward living the Gospel life more fully. Drawing on the rich teaching of a...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95
