Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Death in Black and White
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Father Christopher Hart, a young New York priest and classic film buff, is unwittingly drafted by the mob to hear the confession of a man slated for execution. This was not one of the duties he...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Tobit's Dog
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Despite the ever-present oppression of the Jim Crow South around him, Tobit Messager had become a prosperous and well-respected man. Then one day forces beyond his control start a cascade of...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
John Henry Newman: A Life Sacrificed
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95This unparalleled introduction to St. John Henry Newman—mind, heart, soul, and personality—brings the great cardinal to life before our eyes, and with him the charged air of nineteenth-century...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
The Hermit: The Priest Who Saved a Soul, a Marriage, and a Family
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95In his raw and tender memoir, biographer Kevin Wells pulls readers into the unforgettable story of a parish priest turned hermit, Father Martin Flum, who orchestrated the slow resurrection of his...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
How to Destroy Western Civilization and Other Ideas from the Cultural Abyss
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Peter Kreeft presents a series of brilliant essays about many of the problems that undermine our Western civilization, along with ways to address them. "These essays are not newNow: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Maria von Trapp and Her Musical Family
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95Since its world premiere in 1959, the Broadway hit (and movie) musical The Sound of Music has captivated millions of people around the world. Almost everyone knows of the aristocratic von Trapp...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
DOCAT: What To Do?
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95DOCAT is "revealing the secret" to young people around the world. DOCAT helps young people to know and live Catholic Social Teaching. It's a great, practical follow up to YOUCAT, the hugely popular...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Adam and Eve After the Pill, Revisited
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Celebrated author Mary Eberstadt continues her ground-breaking examination of the legacy of the sexual revolution. The book's predecessor, Adam and Eve after the Pill (2012), dissected the...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Ignatius Catholic Study Bible: The First and Second Books of the Macabees
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95This volume in the popular Ignatius Catholic Study Bible series leads readers through a penetrating study of the books of First and Second Maccabees using the text itself and the Church's own...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
God Is Ever New: Meditations on Life, Love, and Freedom
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95With this concise anthology of Benedict XVI's lessons on the Christian life—on faith, hope, love, joy, youth, holiness, and freedom—readers find themselves walking side by side with a great spiritual...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
That Nothing May Be Lost: Reflections on Catholic Doctrine and Devotion
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Fr. Paul Scalia reveals a scholar's mind and a pastor's heart in these inspiring reflections on a wide range of Catholic teachings and practices. Rooted in Scripture, these insights place the reader...$18.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Mercy: What Every Catholic Should Know
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In Mercy: What Every Catholic Should Know, Fr. Daniel Moloney covers a broad range of topics regarding mercy that are prevalent for our society today. Beginning from an unexpected perspective in the...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95
