Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Priest and Beggar: The Heroic Life of Venerable Aloysius Schwartz
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95In 1957, at twenty-seven years old, Father Aloysius Schwartz of Washington, D.C., asked to be sent to one of the saddest places in the world: South Korea in the wake of the Korean War. Just a few...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Dying to Live: From Agnostic to Baptist to Catholic
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95When high school valedictorian Ian Murphy was writing his graduation address, a teacher told him that he could not mention Jesus in his speech. She even threatened to pull the plug on the microphone...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Saints and Sinners in the Cristero War: Stories of Martyrdom from Mexico
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95This provocative account of the persecution of the Catholic Church in Mexico in the 1920s and 1930s tells the stories of eight pivotal players. The saints are now honored as martyrs by the Catholic...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Law & Life
Parousia
Now: $7.15Was: $7.95Volume II of the Christ the Teacher Series, this book examines the Ten Commandments, the Seven Sacraments, and the Lord's Prayer. An excellent resource for those seeking to understand their faith...Now: $7.15Was: $7.95 -
On Sale
Florence Nightingale's Nuns
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95At the age of 24, Florence Nightingale decided to dedicate herself to the care of the sick, especially those wounded in battle. She worked for nearly a year with the nursing Sisters of St. Vincent de...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
Saint Louis and the Last Crusade
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95Louis IX of France, who took the throne in 1226, had one aim in life - to be a good king. Guided by the advice of his mother, he ruled wellNow: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
The Lost Mandate of Heaven
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Ngo Dinh Diem, the first president of the Republic of Vietnam, possessed the Confucian "Mandate of Heaven", a moral and political authority that was widely recognized by all VieNow: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Twelve Great Books: Going Deeper into Classic Literature
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Tap into the wealth and health of Christian civilization with the help of literary critic Joseph Pearce. After learning the true meaning of the word "civilization"—a society rooted in truth—the...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Adventures of Loupio, Volume 5
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $8.05Was: $8.95In the exciting days of chivalrous knights and wandering troubadours, a young orphaned poet and musician named Loupio travels throughout Italy experiencing many daring adventures. Befriended by...Now: $8.05Was: $8.95 -
On Sale
The Genesis of Gender
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95The question of gender—who we are as men and women—has never been more pressing, or more misunderstood. Weaving personal experience with expert knowledge, Dr. Abigail Favale provides an in-depth yet...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Finnian and the Seven Mountains - Volume 2
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95After a victorious battle against a mysterious group of demonic creatures, Finnian and his crew reach the next stage of their journey. Finnian continues to gather pieces of a legendary sword he hopes...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Shock of Holiness: The Romance of Everyday Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Moms at Mass are heroes—not unlike the soldiers who landed at Iwo Jima. Children open us up to radical charity—the kind lived by martyrs. Obscure priests in backwoods France can change the world—not...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95
