Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Not God's Type: An Atheist Academic Lays Down Her Arms
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95This is the story of a glorious defeat.Ordway, an atheist academic, was convinced that faith was superstitious nonsense. As a well-educated college English professor, she saw no need for just-so...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Who Designed the Designer?
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The “New Atheists” are pulling no punches. If the world of nature needs a designer, they ask, then why wouldn't the designer itself need a designer, too? Or if it can exist without any designer...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Faith of the Fatherless: The Psychology of Atheism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95In this updated, expanded edition, starting with Freud's "projection theory" of religion - that belief in God is merely a product of man's desire for security - Professor Vitz argues that...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Resurrection on Trial: A Judicial Inquiry into the Christian Claim of the Resurrection of Jesus
Sophia Institute Press
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95What happens when the central claim of Christianity is examined not as theology but as a formal legal case? In Resurrection on Trial, Peter Dominic Martino, Esq., approaches the life, death, and...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Welcome to God's Family
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $13.45Was: $14.95Welcome to God’s Family is a beautiful board book that explores the miracle of baptism. There are invisible but powerfully real things that happen at each sacrament. Through baptism, we are welcomed...Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
Write Our Name On Your Heart
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95O Jesus, meek and humble of heart, make our hearts like Yours! This is your invitation to join our family in consecrating yourselves to the Sacred Heart of Jesus. This beautiful book, Write Our Name...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Our Lady of the Sign
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95A successful college professor in her thirties, Simone Stark has achieved everything she has strived for—everything other than happiness. One winter day, in the face of unexpected news, Simone...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
All Things Are Possible: The Selected Writings of Mother Cabrini
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini crossed oceans to spread the Gospel and serve the poor. She also wrote oceans of letters to her religious sisters as she travelled all over the globe. Frances suffered...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Heaven: The Heart's Deepest Longing
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95A major book on the subject of heaven, this expanded edition examines the hunger for heaven that is so strong in all of us. Fascinating and upbeat, Heaven, the Heart's Deepest Longing thoroughly...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Saint Elizabeth's Three Crowns
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95Saint Elizabeth of Hungary spent her life differently than most saints. Instead of living in poverty like St. Francis of Assisi, she lived most of her life in a castle surrounded by incredible wealth...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
The Philosophy of Tolkien
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95While nothing can equal or replace the adventure in reading Tolkien’s masterwork, The Lord of the Rings, Peter Kreeft says that the journey into its underlying philosophy can be another exhilarating...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95
