Catholic Books
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
Catholic Books That Strengthen Your Faith
Explore trusted Catholic books on apologetics, Scripture, Church history, the sacraments, Catholic living, and more—resources to help you understand, explain, and share the Catholic faith.
-
On Sale
Evangelical Is Not Enough: Worship of God in Liturgy and Sacrament
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In this deeply moving narrative, Thomas Howard describes his pilgrimage from Evangelicalism (which he loves and reveres as the religion of his youth) to liturgical Christianity. He soon afterward...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
By Man Shall His Blood Be Shed: A Catholic Defense of Capital Punishment
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95The Catholic Church has in recent decades been associated with political efforts to eliminate the death penalty. It was not always so. This timely work reviews and explains the Catholic Tradition...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Magnifica Humanitas
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Magnifica Humanitas, Pope Leo XIV’s first encyclical, speaks directly to one of the most urgent questions of our time: What does it mean to remain fully human in the age of artificial intelligence?...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Praying with the Saints for Boys
Catholic Sprouts
Now: $24.95Was: $27.95Learn to pray from the SAINTS! The Saints offer us more than incredible stories. Studying the lives of the Saints allows us to see how others followed Christ, so we might do the same. The Saints can...Now: $24.95Was: $27.95 -
On Sale
A Catechetical Dictionary for the Catechism of the Catholic Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $20.95Was: $22.95This Dictionary is designed as an aid in the study of the Catechism of the Catholic Church (CCC ) by offering definitions of important words used in the numbered paragraphs. It differs from other...Now: $20.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
Your Eucharistic Identity: A Sacramental Guide to the Fullness of Life
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The Eucharist is no mere symbol. It is the key to life. More specifically, it is the key to your very identity. When we look carefully at the Blessed Sacrament, under the signs of bread and wine, we...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
To Be a Father with St. Joseph
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $13.45Was: $14.95Exploring Scripture and Tradition in his energetic and poetic style, Hadjadj offers a fresh and beautiful meditation on Saint Joseph, his life with Jesus and Mary, and his exceptional fatherhood. In...Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
The Sexual Revolution: History, Ideology, Power
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95The sexual revolution is part of wider and deeper developments happening in our world. It asserts the total freedom of the individual to behave as if the traditions of religion, the wisdom of...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Louis and Zélie: The Holy Parents of Saint Thérèse
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95This title in the acclaimed lives of the saints series for youth 9-15 yrs combines a world famous Catholic novelist, Louis de Wohl, with one of the most thrilling and dramatic saint's lives in...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
Saint John of the Cross: Master of Contemplation
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Saint John of the Cross is the Church's premier teacher on contemplative prayer. Catholic tradition even calls him the Mystical Doctor. The sixteenth-century Carmelite priest not only wrote four...$18.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Ignatius Catholic Study Bible: Judges and Ruth
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $11.65Was: $12.95The 20th volume in the popular Bible study series leads readers through a penetrating study of the Books of Judges and Ruth using the biblical text itself and the Church's own guidelines for...Now: $11.65Was: $12.95 -
On Sale
Happy are You Poor: The Simple Life and Spiritual Freedom
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95To the modern mind, the concept of poverty is often confused with destitution. But destitution emphatically is not the Gospel ideal. A love-filled sharing frugality is the message, and Happy Are You...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95
