Apologetics
Shop trusted Catholic apologetics books from Catholic Answers to better understand, explain, and defend the Catholic faith. Find accessible resources on Scripture, doctrine, Church history, and common questions about Catholic beliefs.
-
On Sale
Confessions of a Catholic Worker
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Everyone knows there is a "crisis" in the Catholic Church and in the world around us. Some say it is capitalism gone wild. Others say it is the decay of tradition, family, and objective truth. Still...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Saint John Paul the Great: His Five Loves
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Discover the five great loves of St. John Paul II through remarkable unpublished stories on him from bishops, priests, students, Swiss Guards, and others. Mining through a mountain of papal...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Holiness of Ordinary People
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95"There are some people whom God takes and sets apart," observes Venerable Madeleine Delbrêl (1904–1964), but "there are others whom he leaves in the masses and whom he does not withdraw from the...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Music of Christendom: A History
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Music plays such an important part in everyone's life but how much do we know about the history of music? How did music shape our civilization and how was music itself shaped by the Catholic Church?...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Pope and the Holocaust
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95For over two decades, Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Pius XII, has been blasted in the public square as "Hitler's Pope", accused by bestselling authors of cowardice in the face of the Nazi regime. Some have...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Finding True Happiness: Satisfying Our Restless Hearts
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95One of the hottest topics in contemporary culture is happiness—so much so that the United Nations declared an International Happiness Day in response to the immense popularity of Pharrell Williams’...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Diogenes Unveiled
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Diogenes Unveiled provides an indepth sampling of the best satirical writings by Fr. Paul Mankowski, S.J., a brilliant, perceptive, and knowledgeable analyst of Church affairs during the early...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Suffering: What Every Catholic Should Know
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Just as Job was tried, all of us are tested by suffering. It comes to us in many different forms: grief about the past, pain in the present, and sadness about what might have been. The personal...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
In the Beginning
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $14.95Was: $17.95The signature evils of our day—abortion, pornography, personal alienation, sex and gender confusion, breakdown of marriages and families, countless souls caught in the grip of the culture of...Now: $14.95Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Feasts of Our Fathers: Praying the Church Year with the Early Christians
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $14.95Was: $24.95What better rule for organizing your prayer life than the Church’s ancient liturgical calendar? And what better guide to unpacking the riches of that Catholic rhythm of seasons and feasts than the...Now: $14.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Faith of Our Fathers: A History of True England
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95The Catholic Church has been a part of English history since the arrival of Christian missionaries to Roman Britain in the first century AD. England was evangelized in these early centuries to such...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
A Refutation of Moral Relativism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95No issue is more fateful for civilization than moral relativism. History knows not one example of a successful society which repudiated moral absolutes. Yet most attacks on relativism have been...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95