Catholic Living
-
On Sale
The Soul's Upward Yearning
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95Since the early twentieth century, scientific materialism has so undermined our belief in the human capacity for transcendence that many people find it difficult to believe in God and the human soul...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Knowing God: God and the Human Condition
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Atheists deny we can know God because they deny there is a God to know. But even believers who affirm God's existence sometimes don't know him. They don't know much about God because they neglect to...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Faith and Reason: Philosophers Explain Their Turn to Catholicism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Too smart to believe in God? The twelve philosophers in this book are too smart not to, and their finely honed reasoning skills and advanced educations are on display as they explain their reasons...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
There and Back Again
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95This is a unique tale of one man's spiritual adventure, tracing God's unusual plan of providence from 1950s America to England and back again. Dwight Longenecker's conversion story is a roller...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Confessions of a Catholic Worker
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Everyone knows there is a "crisis" in the Catholic Church and in the world around us. Some say it is capitalism gone wild. Others say it is the decay of tradition, family, and objective truth. Still...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Saint John Paul the Great: His Five Loves
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Discover the five great loves of St. John Paul II through remarkable unpublished stories on him from bishops, priests, students, Swiss Guards, and others. Mining through a mountain of papal...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Holiness of Ordinary People
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95"There are some people whom God takes and sets apart," observes Venerable Madeleine Delbrêl (1904–1964), but "there are others whom he leaves in the masses and whom he does not withdraw from the...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Before Austen Come Aesop
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Before Austen Comes Aesop presents an in-depth examination of the Children's Great Books, that is, the literature that has made the most profound impact on the lives of children throughout Western...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Moral Wisdom of the Catholic Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95Jesus said, "The truth will set you free." Father Spitzer lays bare the theological and philosophical roots of Catholic morality, and also uses secular statistical studies to demonstrate that these...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
The Music of Christendom: A History
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Music plays such an important part in everyone's life but how much do we know about the history of music? How did music shape our civilization and how was music itself shaped by the Catholic Church?...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Finding True Happiness: Satisfying Our Restless Hearts
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95One of the hottest topics in contemporary culture is happiness—so much so that the United Nations declared an International Happiness Day in response to the immense popularity of Pharrell Williams’...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Jesuit at Large
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Father Paul Mankowski, S.J. (1953–2020), was one of the most brilliant and scintillating Catholic writers of our time. His essays and reviews, collected here for the first time, display a unique wit,...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95