Catholic Living
-
On Sale
Introduction to the Catechism of the Catholic Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $13.45Was: $14.95This is a valuable introduction to the Catechism by the general editor (Schonborn) and the head of the Bishops Commission for the implementation of the Catechism (Ratzinger). Providing helpful...Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
Persuasive Pro-Life, 2nd Edition
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $15.95Was: $18.95Are you scared to talk about abortion?Don’t worry—almost everyone is. We think the subject is too impolite, or we don’t want to be branded an intolerant fanatic, or we’re afraid we won’t represent...Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Noonday Devil: Acedia, the Unnamed Evil of Our Times
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95The noonday devil is the demon of acedia, the vice also known as sloth. The word “sloth”, however, can be misleading, for acedia is not laziness; in fact it can manifest as busyness or activism...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Evidential Power of Beauty: Science and Theology Meet
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95While everyone is delighted by beauty, and the more alive among us are positively fascinated by it, few are explicitly aware that we can recognize truth by its beauty and simplicity. Dubay explores...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
The Apostle of Common Sense
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95G. K. Chesterton was one of the most well-known and beloved writers of his time. Yet he has been strangely neglected today. This book is the perfect introduction to Chesterton. Ahlquist is an able...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Real Love, 2nd Edition: Answers to Your Questions on Dating, Marriage and the Real Meaning of Sex
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $23.95Mary Beth Bonacci has spoken to hundreds of thousands of people across the country and around the world-about friendship, about relationships, about marriage, about God's plan for sexuality, and...Now: $21.95Was: $23.95 -
On Sale
Prayer Primer: Igniting A Fire Within
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Fr. Thomas Dubay, a renowned teacher and writer on prayer and the spiritual life, presents a simple, profound and practical book on the most important of all human activities, communion with God...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Pier Giorgio Frassati A Hero for Our Times
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95In this definitive biography, Cristina Siccardi situates the appealing figure of young Pier Giorgio Frassati in early 20th century Turin, Italy. In the ancient capital of the Kingdom of Italy where...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Mary and the Fathers of the Church: The Blessed Virgin Mary in Patristic Thought
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95Father Luigi Gambero, internationally-known expert on early Christianity, presents a comprehensive survey of the development of Marian doctrine and devotion during the first eight centuries. Focusing...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Humility Rules: Saint Benedict's Twelve-Step Guide to Genuine Self-Esteem
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Saint Benedict's fifth-century guide to humility offers the antidote to the epidemic of stress and depression overwhelming modern young adults. But the language of The Rule by Saint Benedict is...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Happy are You Poor: The Simple Life and Spiritual Freedom
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95To the modern mind, the concept of poverty is often confused with destitution. But destitution emphatically is not the Gospel ideal. A love-filled sharing frugality is the message, and Happy Are You...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Guadalupe Mysteries: Deciphering the Code
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $31.95Was: $34.95Our Lady of Guadalupe is the most beloved symbol of Mexican Catholicism, and devotion to her is widespread in the USA. While she has entranced and encouraged Mexican Catholics for several centuries,...Now: $31.95Was: $34.95