Church History
Explore trusted Catholic Church history books and resources from Catholic Answers. Discover the early Church, Church Fathers, councils, saints, historical controversies, and the development of Catholic teaching through 2,000 years of Christianity.
-
On Sale
Jesus of Nazareth: The Infancy Narratives
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $18.95Was: $20.95The momentous third and final volume in the Pope's international bestselling Jesus of Nazareth series details the stories of Jesus' infancy and boyhood, and how they are relevant today in the modern...Now: $18.95Was: $20.95 -
On Sale
Church Fathers: From Clement of Rome to Augustine
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Pope Benedict's Church Fathers presents these important figures of early Christianity in all their evangelical vitality, spiritual profundity, and uncompromising love of God. Benedict tells the true...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
True Confessions: Voices of Faith from a Life in the Church
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95Over the past decade Rome has been marked with sharp, and often unwarranted, criticism of the Church in the United States and American Catholic life. But very few of the critics have taken the time...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
Rabbles, Riots, and Ruins; Twelve Ancient Cities and How They Were Evangelized
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Jerusalem, Rome, Antioch, Alexandria, Ephesus, Carthage, Edessa . . . These were some of the ancient cities that once raged against the Gospel and persecuted the Church but later came to admirable...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Those Terrible Middle Ages!
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95As she examines the many misconceptions about the "Middle Ages", the renown French historian, Regine Pernoud, gives the reader a refreshingly original perspective on many subjects, both historical...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Saint John Paul the Great: His Five Loves
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Discover the five great loves of St. John Paul II through remarkable unpublished stories on him from bishops, priests, students, Swiss Guards, and others. Mining through a mountain of papal...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Music of Christendom: A History
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Music plays such an important part in everyone's life but how much do we know about the history of music? How did music shape our civilization and how was music itself shaped by the Catholic Church?...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Pope and the Holocaust
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95For over two decades, Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Pius XII, has been blasted in the public square as "Hitler's Pope", accused by bestselling authors of cowardice in the face of the Nazi regime. Some have...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Women of the Church: What Every Catholic Should Know
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95While many Catholics are aware of great female saints such as Catherine of Siena and Thérèse of Lisieux, a view persists that, over the centuries, women played a limited role in the development of...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Faith of Our Fathers: A History of True England
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95The Catholic Church has been a part of English history since the arrival of Christian missionaries to Roman Britain in the first century AD. England was evangelized in these early centuries to such...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
From Slave to Priest
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Born into a black Catholic slave family, Fr. Augustine Tolton (1854-1897) conquered almost insurmountable odds to become one of the very first black priests in the United States. By his early death...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Escape From Evil's Darkness
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95In this second volume of the Called Out of Darkness trilogy, Father Robert Spitzer, S.J., draws together some of the best advice given by Catholic spiritual masters across the ages and brings it into...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95