Church History
Explore trusted Catholic Church history books and resources from Catholic Answers. Discover the early Church, Church Fathers, councils, saints, historical controversies, and the development of Catholic teaching through 2,000 years of Christianity.
-
On Sale
Those Terrible Middle Ages!
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95As she examines the many misconceptions about the "Middle Ages", the renown French historian, Regine Pernoud, gives the reader a refreshingly original perspective on many subjects, both historical...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Saint John Paul the Great: His Five Loves
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Discover the five great loves of St. John Paul II through remarkable unpublished stories on him from bishops, priests, students, Swiss Guards, and others. Mining through a mountain of papal...Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Music of Christendom: A History
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Music plays such an important part in everyone's life but how much do we know about the history of music? How did music shape our civilization and how was music itself shaped by the Catholic Church?...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Pope and the Holocaust
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95For over two decades, Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Pius XII, has been blasted in the public square as "Hitler's Pope", accused by bestselling authors of cowardice in the face of the Nazi regime. Some have...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Women of the Church: What Every Catholic Should Know
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95While many Catholics are aware of great female saints such as Catherine of Siena and Thérèse of Lisieux, a view persists that, over the centuries, women played a limited role in the development of...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Faith of Our Fathers: A History of True England
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95The Catholic Church has been a part of English history since the arrival of Christian missionaries to Roman Britain in the first century AD. England was evangelized in these early centuries to such...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
From Slave to Priest
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Born into a black Catholic slave family, Fr. Augustine Tolton (1854-1897) conquered almost insurmountable odds to become one of the very first black priests in the United States. By his early death...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Escape From Evil's Darkness
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95In this second volume of the Called Out of Darkness trilogy, Father Robert Spitzer, S.J., draws together some of the best advice given by Catholic spiritual masters across the ages and brings it into...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95 -
On Sale
No Turning Back: A Witness to Mercy
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Though today a devout Catholic priest, when he was a teenager, becoming a priest was the very last thing anyone ever would have expected of Donald Calloway. In his teens he was a heavy drug and...Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Spirit and Forms of Protestantism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Louis Bouyer examines the underlying principles and teachings of the 16th century Protestant reformers. These topics include Scripture alone as source of Christian belief, justification by faith...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
The Papacy: What the Pope Does and Why It Matters
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $14.35Was: $15.95The Papacy explains that without the Pope's divinely guided leadership, the Church would suffer the contradictions and the divisions that many Christian groups know firsthand. The teaching passed...Now: $14.35Was: $15.95 -
On Sale
Jesus and the Dead Sea Scrolls
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $21.95Was: $24.95From award-winning scholar John Bergsma comes an intriguing book that reveals new insights on the Essenes, a radical Jewish community predating Christianity, whose existence, beliefs, and practices...Now: $21.95Was: $24.95