Apologetics
Shop trusted Catholic apologetics books from Catholic Answers to better understand, explain, and defend the Catholic faith. Find accessible resources on Scripture, doctrine, Church history, and common questions about Catholic beliefs.
-
On Sale
Where Is That in the Bible?
Our Sunday Visitor
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95When non-Catholics start quoting Bible verses to "prove" that Catholic teachings aren't biblical, reach for this powerful Bible-based explanation and defense of the Catholic Faith! Where Is That In...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Catholicism and Fundamentalism
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95What is in this book that has led so many Protestants to convert to Catholicism? What truths are revealed that has caused so many lapsed Catholics to return home? Find out for yourself when you read...$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Disorientation: How to Go to College Without Losing Your Mind
Ascension Press
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95They’re leaving home…will they leave the faith?Every year, thousands of young Catholics leave their homes for higher education at our nation’s colleges and universities. Very few realize, however,...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Beginning Apologetics 8: Heaven, Hell, Purgatory, and Indulgences
San Juan Catholic Seminars
Now: $6.25Was: $6.95Section 282 of the Catechism of the Catholic Church assures us that knowing what happens at the end of human history is "decisive for the meaning and orientation of our life and actions." Our view...Now: $6.25Was: $6.95 -
On Sale
I Burned for Your Peace: Augustine's Confessions Unpacked
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Popular author and philosopher Peter Kreeft delves into one of the most beloved Christian classics of all time--Augustine's Confessions. He collects key passages and offers incisive commentary,...$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
The Old Evangelization: How To Spread The Faith Like Jesus Did
Catholic Answers Press
$14.95Now: $13.95Was: $16.95It seems like every day somebody comes out with a new trick for bringing people into the Faith. Mixing pop psychology with spiritual fads and marketing jargon, these techniques seem to last only...$14.95Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Rome Sweet Home
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$17.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Rome Sweet Home is the conversion story of Scott and Kimberly Hahn. Learn the joys and struggles faced by two devout Protestants as they each converted to Catholicism.In this moving account, the...$17.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization
Regnery Publishing
$16.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95In How the Catholic Church Built Western Civilization, author Thomas Woods describes how and why the Catholic church gave Western Civilization some of its most integral and distinctive...$16.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Beginning Apologetics 9: How to Answer Muslims
San Juan Catholic Seminars
Now: $6.25Was: $6.95Catholics should understand that Islam today poses a challenge to the Church that is perhaps the most serious threat it has ever faced. A galvanized, confident, rapidly expanding Islamic world...Now: $6.25Was: $6.95 -
On Sale
Beginning Apologetics Volume 4: How to Answer Atheists and New Agers
San Juan Catholic Seminars
Now: $6.25Was: $6.95Yet another entry in our popular Beginning Apologetics series by Jim Burnham and father Frank Chacon, Beginning Apologetics Volume 4 deals with a problem that seems to be facing Catholics everywhere...Now: $6.25Was: $6.95 -
On Sale
The Big Picture
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $15.95Was: $18.95Brendan And Erc Are Back! When it was released in the Spring of 2013, the graphic novel The Truth Is Out There set the Catholic book world on fire with its unique and innovative blend of apologetics...Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Memorize the Faith!
Sophia Institute Press
$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Over 700 years ago, St. Thomas Aquinas perfected an easy method for his students to memorize most any information, but especially the truths taught by Christ and His Church. As the years passed, our...$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95