Apologetics
Shop trusted Catholic apologetics books from Catholic Answers to better understand, explain, and defend the Catholic faith. Find accessible resources on Scripture, doctrine, Church history, and common questions about Catholic beliefs.
-
On Sale
Who Am I to Judge? Responding to Relativism with Logic and Love
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$16.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95"Don't be so judgmental!" "Why are Christians so intolerant?" "Why can't we just coexist?" In an age in which preference has replaced morality, many people find it difficult to speak the truth,...$16.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Bible Cheat Sheet
San Juan Catholic Seminars
$2.95Now: $2.65Was: $2.95Organizes over 500 verses showing the biblical basis for more than 50 Catholic doctrines - all in two pages! The amazing Bible Cheat Sheet helps you answer the majority of non-Catholic objections...$2.95Now: $2.65Was: $2.95 -
On Sale
Beginning Apologetics Volume 1: How to Explain and Defend the Catholic Faith
San Juan Catholic Seminars
Now: $6.25Was: $6.95Volume I deals with defending Catholicism. Prepare yourself to answer the following challenges to Catholicism and more: Why do Catholics call priests Father, when the Bible clearly says, Call no...Now: $6.25Was: $6.95 -
On Sale
Seven Gifts of the Holy Spirit: Every Spiritual Warrior's Guide to God's Invincible Gifts
Sophia Institute Press
$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Many of us fail to recognize that obtaining the seven gifts of the Holy Spirit is absolutely essential to getting to heaven. We often block their reception through our own faults. We fail to see how...$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Particles of Faith: A Catholic Guide to Navigating Science
Ave Maria Press
Now: $16.15Was: $17.95How can Catholics explain what the Church teaches about the relationship between science and faith? Scientist, writer, and scholar Stacy Trasancos gives us ways we can talk about how science and our...Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Why We're Catholic: Our Reasons For Faith, Hope, And Love
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $13.95Was: $16.95How can you believe all this stuff? This is the number-one question Catholics get asked—and, sometimes, we ask ourselves. Why do we believe that God exists, that he became a man and came to save us,...Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Deathbed Conversions: Finding Faith at the Finish Line
Our Sunday Visitor
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Deathbed Conversions contains the stories of famous people like John Wayne, Gary Cooper, Dutch Shultz, Patricia Neal, Oscar Wilde, and more -- we come to learn that a deathbed conversion is not a...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Radio Replies: Classic Answers to Timeless Questions About the Catholic Faith
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $16.95Was: $19.95A must-have for every Catholic’s bookshelf! Father Leslie Rumble was the godfather of radio apologists and one of the Catholic media superstars of his day. During the 1920s and 30s his show helped...Now: $16.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Hostile Witnesses: How the Historic Enemies of the Church Prove Christianity
Catholic Answers Press
$16.95Now: $15.95Was: $18.95One of the ways Jesus answered his critics was to use their own words against them—to show how even the enemies of the Faith admitted crucial facts that undermined their own position. That’s a...$16.95Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Study Guide for Beginning Apologetics 1: How To Explain and Defend the Catholic Faith
San Juan Catholic Seminars
Now: $5.35Was: $5.95This study guide is to be used with Beginning Apologetics 1: How To Explain and Defend the Catholic Faith by Father Frank Chacon and Jim Burnham. It is suitable for individuals, small groups,...Now: $5.35Was: $5.95 -
On Sale
What Jesus Really Said About the End of the World
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $13.95Was: $16.95From the Mayans to Martin Luther to modern doomsday preachers, there’s a long list of people who predicted the end of the age—and got it wrong. As a response to widespread concern about the Last...Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Theology for Beginners
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$15.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95Theology for Beginners has been acclaimed as one of the outstanding modern introductions to theology. It is a clear, precise, and inspiring compendium of the central doctrines of the Christian faith...$15.95Now: $15.25Was: $16.95