Church History
Explore trusted Catholic Church history books and resources from Catholic Answers. Discover the early Church, Church Fathers, councils, saints, historical controversies, and the development of Catholic teaching through 2,000 years of Christianity.
-
On Sale
The Fisherman's Tomb: The True Story of the Vatican's Secret Search
Our Sunday Visitor
Now: $22.95Was: $25.95A Texas oilman. A brilliant female archaeologist. An unknown world underneath the Vatican. In 1939, a team of workers beneath the Vatican unearthed an early Christian grave. This surprising...Now: $22.95Was: $25.95 -
On Sale
What the Saints Never Said: Pious Misquotes And The Subtle Heresies They Teach You
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $13.95Was: $16.95“I believe because it is absurd.” - Tertullian? “God helps those who help themselves.” - The Bible?Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
The Case for Catholicism: Answers to Classic and Contemporary Protestant Objections
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95This is the most up-to-date, comprehensive, and thorough defense of the Catholic Church against Protestant objections in print. This book is especially relevant as the 500th anniversary of the...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Apostles and Their Times
Sophia Institute Press
$14.95Now: $13.45Was: $14.95Here's an unflinching look at the lives and sacrifices of those first Christians who were given the task of spreading the Gospel to the ends of the earth. Relying on ancient documents — as well as...$14.95Now: $13.45Was: $14.95 -
On Sale
Reform Yourself!
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $13.95Was: $16.95Do you want to be a better Catholic? Reform Yourself! The sixteenth-century Catholic Church was definitely in need of reform. Too many of its leaders were worldly and corrupt; too many of the...Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Why Is That In Tradition?
Our Sunday Visitor
Now: $14.35Was: $15.95Why Is That In Tradition? explains the crucial biblical difference between Tradition with a capital T and the many "small-t" traditions and customs that are of human origin. When non-Catholics...Now: $14.35Was: $15.95 -
On Sale
Catholic Controversies: Understanding Church Teachings And Events In History
Moorings Press
Now: $21.95Was: $23.95Catholic Controversies: Understanding Church Teachings And Events In History gives Catholics and others seeking the truth a valuable resource for correcting the most common misunderstandings and...Now: $21.95Was: $23.95 -
On Sale
The Protestant's Dilemma
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $15.95Was: $18.95What if Protestantism were true? What if the Reformers really were heroes, the Bible the sole rule of faith, and Christ’s Church just an invisible collection of loosely united believers? As an...Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Three Kings, Ten Mysteries: The Secrets of Christmas and Epiphany
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $20.95Was: $22.95Were the Three Kings, or Magi, who the Bible says traveled to Bethlehem in search of the Christ Child real, historical figures or simply the stuff of legend? For generations, the Magi have inspired...Now: $20.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
Catholics Confronting Hitler: The Catholic Church and the Nazis
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Written with economy and in chronological order, Catholics Confronting Hitler offers a comprehensive account of the response to the Nazi tyranny by Pope Pius XII, his envoys, and various...$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
I Burned for Your Peace: Augustine's Confessions Unpacked
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Popular author and philosopher Peter Kreeft delves into one of the most beloved Christian classics of all time--Augustine's Confessions. He collects key passages and offers incisive commentary,...$18.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Four Witnesses: The Early Church in Her Own Words
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95What was the early Church like? Contrary to popular belief, Rod Bennett shows there is a reliable way to know. Four ancient Christian writers—four witnesses to early Christianity —left us an...$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95