Apologetics
Shop trusted Catholic apologetics books from Catholic Answers to better understand, explain, and defend the Catholic faith. Find accessible resources on Scripture, doctrine, Church history, and common questions about Catholic beliefs.
-
On Sale
What We Can't Not Know: A Guide
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95In this new revised edition of his groundbreaking work, Professor J. Budziszewski questions the modern assumption that moral truths are unknowable. With clear and logical arguments he rehabilitates...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
50 Questions on The Natural Law: What It Is and Why We Need It
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95Charles Rice, professor of the jurisprudence of St. Thomas Aquinas for the last twenty years at Notre Dame Law School, presents a very readable book on the natural law as seen through the teachings...$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
The Fisherman's Tomb: The True Story of the Vatican's Secret Search
Our Sunday Visitor
Now: $22.95Was: $25.95A Texas oilman. A brilliant female archaeologist. An unknown world underneath the Vatican. In 1939, a team of workers beneath the Vatican unearthed an early Christian grave. This surprising...Now: $22.95Was: $25.95 -
On Sale
Teaching With Authority
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $18.95Was: $22.95What does the Church teach about that? Sometimes this seems like a question with more than one answer. The Catholic Church claims to possess the fullness of Christian truth, but getting to the truth...Now: $18.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
Five Proofs of the Existence of God
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95Five Proofs For The Existence of God provides a detailed, updated exposition and defense of five of the historically most important (but in recent years largely neglected) philosophical proofs of...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
The Case for Catholicism: Answers to Classic and Contemporary Protestant Objections
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $19.95Was: $21.95This is the most up-to-date, comprehensive, and thorough defense of the Catholic Church against Protestant objections in print. This book is especially relevant as the 500th anniversary of the...Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
A Daily Defense: 365 Days (plus one) to Becoming a Better Apologist
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $18.95Was: $23.95Do you want to learn how to defend and explain… The existence of God… The reliability of the Bible… The Real Presence of Christ in the Eucharist…Now: $18.95Was: $23.95 -
On Sale
Three Kings, Ten Mysteries: The Secrets of Christmas and Epiphany
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $20.95Was: $22.95Were the Three Kings, or Magi, who the Bible says traveled to Bethlehem in search of the Christ Child real, historical figures or simply the stuff of legend? For generations, the Magi have inspired...Now: $20.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
The Fathers Know Best: Your Essential Guide to the Teachings of the Early Church
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $26.95Was: $29.95What Did Early Christians Really Believe? The Answer Will Surprise and Amaze You!The Fathers Know Best: Your Essential Guide to the Teachings of the Early Church is a unique resource that introduces...Now: $26.95Was: $29.95 -
On Sale
Handbook Of Catholic Apologetics
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$27.95Now: $24.95Was: $27.95Unbelievers, doubters and skeptics continue to attack the truths of Christianity. Handbook of Catholic Apologetics is the only book that categorizes and summarizes all the major arguments in support...$27.95Now: $24.95Was: $27.95 -
On Sale
Four Witnesses: The Early Church in Her Own Words
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95What was the early Church like? Contrary to popular belief, Rod Bennett shows there is a reliable way to know. Four ancient Christian writers—four witnesses to early Christianity —left us an...$21.95Now: $19.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Behold Your Mother: A Biblical and Historical Defense of the Marian Doctrines
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $19.95Was: $23.95**Note: Due to high demand, Behold Your Mother is on back order, expected back in late October. If you place an order we will backorder your order and ship to you when they arrive!** From the cross...Now: $19.95Was: $23.95