Apologetics
Shop trusted Catholic apologetics books from Catholic Answers to better understand, explain, and defend the Catholic faith. Find accessible resources on Scripture, doctrine, Church history, and common questions about Catholic beliefs.
-
On Sale
The Day Is Now Far Spent
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
Now: $17.95Was: $19.95In the powerful book The Day Is Now Far Spent by the acclaimed spiritual leader and best-selling writer, one he calls his "most important", he analyzes the profound spiritual, moral and...Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Counterfeit Christs: Finding the Real Jesus Among the Impostors
Catholic Answers Press
$16.95Now: $15.95Was: $18.95Jesus asked his disciples, “Who do you say that I am?” Turns out that today, as back then, this question has a lot of different answers. So many groups want to appropriate Jesus—tweaking his...$16.95Now: $15.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Rethinking Mary in the New Testament: What the Bible Tells Us about the Mother of the Messiah
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95Scholars often have questioned how much the New Testament can tell us about the Mother of Jesus. After all, Mary appears only in a few accounts and speaks on limited occasions. Can Scripture...$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
The Glory of the Crusades (Softcover)
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $17.95Was: $21.95How can the Crusades be called “glorious”? Our modern mindset says they were ugly wars of greed and religious intolerance—a big reason why Christians and Muslims today can’t coexist peacefully...Now: $17.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Hard Sayings: A Catholic Approach To Answering Bible Difficulties (Softcover)
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $17.95Was: $21.95Have you ever read something in the Bible that made you just scratch your head? Has a skeptic ever challenged you to defend a seemingly scandalous verse of Scripture? You’re not alone. The Bible...Now: $17.95Was: $21.95 -
On Sale
Society and Sanity: Understanding How to Live Well Together
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95If there are two words that seem not to fit together they are "society" and "sanity". Spend twenty minutes on the freeway or ten minutes reading the newspaper, or ponder the religious and...$17.95Now: $16.15Was: $17.95 -
On Sale
Forty Anti-Catholic Lies: A Mythbusting Apologist Sets the Record Straight
Sophia Institute Press
$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95Tired of being stumped when false claims are made about the Catholic Church? Want to be armed with knowledge that puts these mistruths to rest? In these pages, veteran apologist Gerard Verschuuren...$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
Why Humanae Vitae Is Still Right
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95After half a century, how has the teaching of Pope Paul VI on marriage and birth control, presented in his encyclical Humanae vitae (On Human Life), held up? Very well, says philosopher Janet Smith...$19.95Now: $17.95Was: $19.95 -
On Sale
All In The Name
Catholic Answers Press
$14.95Now: $13.95Was: $16.95Mark McNeil spent years in the Oneness Pentecostal movement: praying in its lively services, zealously spreading its unconventional teachings, and rejecting mainstream Christianity as misguided. He...$14.95Now: $13.95Was: $16.95 -
On Sale
Teaching With Authority
Catholic Answers Press
Now: $18.95Was: $22.95What does the Church teach about that? Sometimes this seems like a question with more than one answer. The Catholic Church claims to possess the fullness of Christian truth, but getting to the truth...Now: $18.95Was: $22.95 -
On Sale
Made This Way: How to Prepare Kids to Face Today’s Tough Moral Issues
Catholic Answers Press
$18.95Now: $14.95Was: $18.95A generation ago, Christian parents didn’t have to worry about how to explain transgenderism to their nine-year-old, or help their teenager deal with mockery at school for believing in traditional...$18.95Now: $14.95Was: $18.95 -
On Sale
Go To Heaven: A Spiritual Road Map to Eternity
Ignatius Press on Catholic Answers Shop
$17.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95Why is it, asks Bishop Fulton Sheen, that one hears so often the expression Go to hell! and almost never the expression "Go to heaven!" Here, at his most penetrating, challenging, and...$17.95Now: $16.95Was: $18.95